ARMTHORPE WELFARE


1983-84   Joined Northern Counties East League Division Two North
          Northern Counties East League Division Two North runner-up
1984-85   Joined Division One Central on re-organisation
          Northern Counties East Division One Central Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1987-88   Northern Counties East League runner-up (lost title on goal
          difference)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1983-84   NCE-2N    26   17    5    4   48   26   39      2/14
1984-85   NCE-1C    30   21    5    4   68   26   68      1/16
1985-86   NCE-P     38   15    7   16   57   58   52     13/20
1986-87   NCE-P     36   13    6   17   55   60   45     12/19
1987-88   NCE-P     32   21    5    6   56   36   68      2/17
1988-89   NCE-P     32    9    9   14   44   60   36     11/17
1989-90   NCE-P     34   18    4   12   53   39   58      7/18
1990-91   NCE-P     30   10    6   14   52   55   36      9/16
1991-92   NCE-P     36   12    9   15   57   67   45     13/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38    8    8   22   49   81   32     19/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   14   15    9   55   42   57     10/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   13   18    7   56   41   57      8/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   13   11   14   53   47   50     11/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38   12    9   17   42   48   45     12/20
1997-98   NCE-P     38   16    8   14   60   44   56      9/20
1998-99   NCE-P     38   13   11   14   46   50   50     13/20
1999-00   NCE-P     38   14   10   14   45   50   52     11/20
2000-01   NCE-P     38    9    7   22   53   81   34     19/20
2001-02   NCE-P     38   17    7   14   56   58   58      6/20
2002-03   NCE-P     38   10    6   22   53   85   36     18/20
2003-04   NCE-P     38   14    4   20   48   67   46     14/20
2004-05   NCE-P     38   11    3   24   44   73   36     18/20
2005-06   NCE-P     38   13    8   17   65   77   47     10/20
2006-07   NCE-P     38   15    3   20   62   63   48     13/20
2007-08   NCE-P     38   17    7   14   73   69   58      9/20
2008-09   NCE-P     38   14    3   21   61   58   45     15/20
2009-10   NCE-P     38   24    7    7  102   48   79      3/20
2010-11   NCE-P     38   13    9   16   68   76   48     13/20
2011-12   NCE-P     38   15    5   18   72   73   50     13/20
2012-13   NCE-P     42    8    8   26   68  111   32     20/22
2013-14   NCE-P     44   11    7   26   59   97   40     18/23
2014-15   NCE-P     40   10    7   23   54  110   37     17/21
2015-16   NCE-P     42   10   10   22   55   92   40     19/22
2016-17   NCE-P     42    6    6   30   47  115   24     21/22

F.A. CUP

1939-40   EP    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    5-0
1947-48   EP    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    3-1
          PRE   NORTON WOODSEATS                    H    1-4
1948-49   EP    SOUTH KIRKBY COLLIERY               H    2-5
1949-50   EP    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    4-5
1950-51   EP    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    1-8
1985-86   1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    1-1
          1Qr   BURSCOUGH                           H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-2
          PREr  CURZON ASHTON                       H    4-1
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          2Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-0
          3Q    CHORLEY                             H    0-2
1987-88   PRE   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-2
1988-89   PRE   DARLINGTON CLEVELAND BRIDGE         H    3-1
          1Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    2-2
          1Qr   FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    0-5
1989-90   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    3-0
          1Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   VAUXHALL G M                        H    1-1
          PREr  VAUXHALL G M                        A    2-1
          1Q    HEANOR TOWN                         A    2-0
          2Q    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   BRANDON UNITED                      H    2-0
          1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-2
          1Qr   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-2
1993-94   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   CHADDERTON                          A    2-3
1995-96   PRE   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-1
          PREr  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-1
1996-97   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-1
          PREr  HARROGATE TOWN                      H    1-3
1998-99   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    2-1
          1Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    A    1-1
          1Qr   TADCASTER ALBION                    H    0-0    Tadcaster won 4-3 on pens
1999-00   PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    4-0
          1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    0-5
2000-01   EP    PENRITH                             H    0-1
2001-02   PRE   HALLAM                              A    0-1    @ Armthorpe Welfare
2002-03   EP    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        H    W/O
          1Q    WHICKHAM                            H    0-0
          1Qr   WHICKHAM                            A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   THACKLEY                            H    1-1
          PREr  THACKLEY                            A    4-1
          1Q    MALTBY MAIN                         H    1-2
2005-06   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          A    2-0
          1Q    MOSSLEY                             H    3-1
          2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    0-2
2006-07   EP    BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    0-2    Blackpool Mechanics removed, ineligible player
          PRE   MAINE ROAD                          A    2-1
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    1-3
2007-08   EP    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    2-3
2008-09   EP    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    5-0
          PRE   CROOK TOWN                          H    1-1
          PREr  CROOK TOWN                          A    0-3
2009-10   EP    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    1-2
2010-11   EP    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    3-0
          PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       H    2-4
2011-12   EP    NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              A    3-2
          PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-0
          1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    1-1
          1Qr   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    1-3
2012-13   EP    DUNSTON U T S                       A    1-2
2013-14   EP    GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    1-4
2014-15   EP    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-1
          EPr   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-2    Armthorpe Welfare won 3-2 on penalties
          PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       H    1-4
2015-16   EP    HEMSWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    2-1
          PRE   NEW MILLS                           H    1-0
          1Q    A F C LIVERPOOL                     A    4-3
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    1-6
2016-17   EP    HANDSWORTH PARRAMORE                H    0-2
2017-18   EP    LIVERSEDGE                          H

F.A. VASE

1984-85   EP    LIVERSEDGE                          H    4-2
          PRE   NORTH WITHINGTON                    A    2-1
          1     ST DOMINICS                         H    3-1
          2     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    5-1
          3     BLUE STAR                           A    1-3
1985-86   PRE   DARLINGTON CLEVELAND BRIDGE         A    2-0
          1     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    1-4
1986-87   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-0
          1     GARFORTH TOWN                       A    0-1
1987-88   EP    HEANOR TOWN                         A    3-0
          PRE   DERBY PRIMS                         A    1-0
          1     THACKLEY                            H    2-4
1988-89   PRE   STAPENHILL                          H    0-5
1989-90   EP    LIVERSEDGE                          H    1-1
          EPr   LIVERSEDGE                          A    1-0
          PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   H    1-0
          1     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    1-2
1991-92   PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    4-1
          1     SHEFFIELD                           H    2-4
1992-93   PRE   HALLAM                              H    4-0
          1     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    4-1
          1     YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    2-3
1995-96   2Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    0-2
1996-97   2Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-2
1997-98   2Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    2-1
          1     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    3-2
          2     DENABY UNITED                       H    0-0
          2r    DENABY UNITED                       A    0-1
1998-99   2Q    GOOLE                               H    0-2
1999-00   2Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    1-0
          1     HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    2-3
2000-01   2Q    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    2-3
2001-02   1Q    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    0-4
2002-03   2Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    3-1
          1     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-1
          1r    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    3-3    Bridlington Town won 6-5 on penalties
2003-04   1Q    PADIHAM                             A    1-2
2004-05   1Q    BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 H    2-0
          2Q    ESH WINNING                         H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    6-0
          2Q    CHEADLE TOWN                        A    4-2
          1     NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    CONSETT                             A    1-3
2007-08   2Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    5-5
          2Qr   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    2-1
          1     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    0-1
2008-09   2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    3-6
2009-10   1Q    SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C A               A    2-0
          2Q    ASHINGTON                           A    1-0
          1     LIVERSEDGE                          H    3-1
          2     DAISY HILL                          A    3-2
          3     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    2-1
          4     WROXHAM                             H    1-1
          4r    WROXHAM                             A    1-1    Wroxham won 3-0 on penalties
2010-11   2     SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                A    2-2
          2r    SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    2-3
2011-12   1Q    APPLEBY FRODINGHAM                  H    3-1
          2Q    KINSLEY BOYS                        H   10-0
          1     YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    3-0
          2     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    3-1
          3     PETERBOROUGH NORTHERN STAR          A    0-2
2012-13   2Q    SQUIRES GATE                        H    3-1
          1     A F C LIVERPOOL                     A    3-1
          2     BARNOLDSWICK TOWN                   A    2-5
2013-14   1Q    A F C LIVERPOOL                     H    3-1
          2Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    4-1
          1     LIVERSEDGE                          A    4-3
          2     THACKLEY                            A    0-4
2014-15   2Q    BOOTLE                              H    1-2
2015-16   2Q    ASHTON TOWN                         H    3-2
          1     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-8
2016-17   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere