ARLESEY TOWN


1936-37   Rejoined South Midlands League
1952-53   South Midlands League Champions
1954      Left South Midlands League
1958-59   Joined London League
1960      Left London League
1961-62   Rejoined South Midlands League
1963-64   Promoted to Premier Division
1968-69   South Midlands League runner-up
1981-82   South Midlands League runner-up (lost title on goal average)
1982-83   Joined United Counties League
1984-85   United Counties League Champions
1992-93   Rejoined South Midlands League
1993-94   South Midlands League Champions
1994-95   F.A. Vase Winners
1995-96   South Midlands League Champions
1997-98   Founder members of Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division North
1999-00   Spartan South Midlands League Champions
2000-01   Joined Isthmian League Division Three
          Isthmian League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2002-03   Moved to Division One North on league re-organisation
2004-05   Joined Southern League Eastern Division
2006-07   Rejoined Isthmian League Division One North
2008-09   Rejoined Southern League in Division One Midlands
2010-11   Division One Midlands renamed Division One Central
          Southern League Division One Central Champions despite having nine
          points deducted
          Promoted to Premier Division
2015      Relegated to Division One Central

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1952-53   S MID-P   30   24    4    2  145   41   52      1/16
1953-54   S MID-P   28   14    4   10   83   67   32      7/15

1958-59   LOND      28   11    2   15   66   67   24     11/15
1959-60   LOND      22   10    4    8   47   52   24      5/12

1961-62   S MID-1   30    7    5   18   50   74   19     14/16
1962-63   S MID-P   32    7    5   20   45   94   19     16/17
1963-64   S MID-1   32   21    2    9   93   38   44      3/17
1964-65   S MID-P   30   18    7    5   67   30   43      3/16
1965-66   S MID-P   30   12    4   14   68   61   28      7/16
1966-67   S MID-P   30   12    6   12   55   62   30     10/16
1967-68   S MID-P   30   16    6    8   67   50   38      6/16
1968-69   S MID-P   30   23    5    2   84   31   51      2/16
1969-70   S MID-P   30   12    7   11   49   33   31      8/16
1970-71   S MID-P   30   16    7    7   54   32   39      4/16
1971-72   S MID-P   30    1    2   27   17  164    8     16/16
1972-73   S MID-P   30    8    3   19   30   73   19     14/16
1973-74   S MID-P   30    8    8   14   33   45   24     11/16
1974-75   S MID-P   30   10   12    8   43   36   32      8/16
1975-76   S MID-P   30   11    9   10   36   34   31      8/16
1976-77   S MID-P   30   12    8   10   35   28   32      8/16
1977-78   S MID-P   30   15    7    8   55   33   37      3/16
1978-79   S MID-P   30   17    9    4   49   32   43      3/16
1979-80   S MID-P   30   14    6   10   50   43   34      6/16
1980-81   S MID-P   34   16    9    9   54   38   41      5/18
1981-82   S MID-P   32   21    6    5   61   28   48      2/17
1982-83   UCL-P     34   14    9   11   49   48   37      9/18
1983-84   UCL-P     36   12   12   12   45   53   36     11/19
1984-85   UCL-P     38   22   10    6   86   34   54      1/20
1985-86   UCL-P     40   16    9   15   63   57   41      9/21
1986-87   UCL-P     40   12   10   18   50   68   34     15/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40   17    9   14   60   65   60      9/21
1988-89   UCL-P     38   14    5   19   40   66   47     14/20
1989-90   UCL-P     42   17   10   15   55   60   61      9/22
1990-91   UCL-P     42   11   13   18   57   75   46     18/22
1991-92   UCL-P     46   20   12   14   76   65   72     10/24
1992-93   S MID-P   42   26    9    7   99   40   87      3/22
1993-94   S MID-P   30   12    8   10   54   49   44      6/16
1994-95   S MID-P   45   34    5    6   90   32  107      1/16
1995-96   S MID-P   32   24    2    6   64   27   74      1/17
1996-97   S MID-P   28   16    7    5   49   20   55      3/15
1997-98   SSML-PN   28   13    5   10   51   41   44      7/15
1998-99   SSML-P    44   16    8   20   61   70   56     13/23
1999-00   SSML-P    40   30    3    7   98   45   93      1/21
2000-01   ISTH-3    42   34    6    2  138   37  108      1/22
2001-02   ISTH-2    42   23    6   13   89   55   75      4/22
2002-03   ISTH-1N   46   17   12   17   69   71   63     16/24
2003-04   ISTH-1N   46   23    7   16   95   70   76      8/24
2004-05   SOUTH-E   42   14   10   18   53   67   52     13/22
2005-06   SOUTH-E   42   15   11   16   58   65   56     10/22
2006-07   ISTH-1N   42   13   11   18   44   63   50     18/22
2007-08   ISTH-1N   42   12    9   21   64   84   45     15/22
2008-09   SOUTH-1M  42   11    5   26   40   70   38     18/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1M  42   17   10   15   58   48   61      9/22
2010-11   SOUTH-1C  42   30    7    5  108   34   88 *    1/22
2011-12   SOUTH-P   42   12   11   19   43   60   47     18/22
2012-13   SOUTH-P   42   21    6   15   70   51   69      6/22
2013-14   SOUTH-P   44   15   10   19   68   79   55     15/23
2014-15   SOUTH-P   44   10    6   28   43   84   36     22/23
2015-16   SOUTH-1C  42   14    5   23   48   87   47     16/22
2016-17   SOUTH-1C  42   14    8   20   55   69   50     15/22

F.A. CUP

1946-47   PRE   BIGGLESWADE & DISTRICT              H    1-2
1947-48   PRE   LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    2-0
          1Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    0-2
1948-49   EP    BEDFORD AVENUE                      H    5-2
          PRE   HITCHIN TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr  HITCHIN TOWN                        H    2-3
1949-50   EP    HUNTINGDON UNITED                   H    4-5
1950-51   EP    LETCHWORTH TOWN                     A    2-3
1984-85   PRE   CHESHUNT                            H    2-2
          PREr  CHESHUNT                            A    1-0
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-2
1986-87   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    2-5    @ Hednesford Town
1987-88   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    1-1
          PREr  CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    1-0
          1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-4
1988-89   PRE   HODDESDON TOWN                      H    1-1
          PREr  HODDESDON TOWN                      A    3-1
          1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-1
          1Qr   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    2-0
          2Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    0-1
1989-90   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-1
          1Qr   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-4
1990-91   PRE   WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 H    0-4
1991-92   PRE   CLAPTON                             H    0-1
1992-93   1Q    SHEPSHED ALBION                     H    0-1
1993-94   1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   BROOK HOUSE                         H    1-2
1995-96   1Q    LEYTON PENNANT                      H    3-0
          2Q    SUDBURY WANDERERS                   H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   POTTON UNITED                       H    3-1
          1Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    0-3
1997-98   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-1
          1Q    BARKING                             A    1-4
1998-99   PRE   BARKING                             H    0-2
1999-00   PRE   WATTON UNITED                       A    1-0    @ Dereham Town
          1Q    BOWERS UNITED                       H    4-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-3
2000-01   PRE   AVELEY                              H    7-1
          1Q    HISTON                              H    1-2
2001-02   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    4-0
          1Q    CHESHUNT                            H    2-0
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    0-2
2002-03   PRE   BOWERS UNITED                       A    4-1
          1Q    ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    2-1
          2Q    CARTERTON TOWN                      A    6-0
          3Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                A    2-1
          4Q    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-1
2003-04   PRE   BURNHAM                             A    7-1
          1Q    LEYTON                              A    0-4
2004-05   PRE   GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                H    3-0
          1Q    ENFIELD                             A    4-1
          2Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    2-3
2005-06   PRE   MARLOW                              A    3-2
          1Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-1
2006-07   PRE   ILFORD                              H    2-2
          PREr  ILFORD                              A    2-1
          1Q    HENDON                              A    0-4
2007-08   PRE   BRENTWOOD TOWN                      H    0-1
2008-09   PRE   LANGFORD                            A    1-0
          1Q    BRENTWOOD TOWN                      A    1-1
          1Qr   BRENTWOOD TOWN                      H    1-0
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    1-4
2009-10   PRE   HATFIELD TOWN                       H    2-0
          1Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    1-2
2010-11   PRE   AYLESBURY                           H    1-1
          PREr  AYLESBURY                           A    2-1
          1Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        H    0-2
2011-12   1Q    TILBURY                             A    2-1
          2Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    6-2
          3Q    THURROCK                            A    0-0
          3Qr   THURROCK                            H    4-1
          4Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    2-1
          1     SALISBURY CITY                      A    1-3
2012-13   1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    1-0
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-0
          3Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    4-3
          4Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         A    1-0
          1     COVENTRY CITY                       A    0-3
2013-14   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    THURROCK                            H    1-0
          3Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    1-5
2014-15   1Q    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    1-2
2015-16   PRE   TRING ATHLETIC                      A    2-0
          1Q    BRENTWOOD TOWN                      A    0-2
2016-17   PRE   POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    1-1
          PREr  POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    1-4

F.A. TROPHY

2002-03   Q     BURNHAM                             A    1-3
2003-04   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          H    3-1
          1     HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    1-1
          1r    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    2-0
          2     BOREHAM WOOD                        A    2-1
          3     HAYES                               A    2-2
          3r    HAYES                               H    1-1    Arlesey Town won 4-3 on penalties
          4     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                A    3-3
          4r    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    4-2
          5     EXETER CITY                         A    0-3
2004-05   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    2-1
          1     HORNCHURCH                          H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    LEYTON                              A    0-1
2006-07   PRE   FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    0-0
          PREr  FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    2-1
          1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    0-0
          1Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   WALTHAM FOREST                      A    7-0
          1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    0-3
2008-09   PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    1-4
2009-10   PRE   POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    0-0
          PREr  POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    3-2
          1Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    3-0
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    2-1
          3Q    GODALMING TOWN                      A    3-0
          1     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    1-1
          1r    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    0-2
2010-11   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-0
          1Q    RAMSGATE                            H    0-0
          1Qr   RAMSGATE                            A    3-2
          2Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    2-2
          2Qr   UXBRIDGE                            A    2-4
2011-12   1Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    3-1
          2Q    THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    2-3
2012-13   1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    2-1
          2Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      A    0-0
          2Qr   CRAY WANDERERS                      H    2-3
2013-14   1Q    WALTHAM ABBEY                       H    3-0
          2Q    POOLE TOWN                          H    3-2
          3Q    MARLOW                              H    2-0
          1     WHITEHAWK                           H    1-5
2014-15   1Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    2-1
          2Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    4-4
          2Qr   EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    1-2
2015-16   PRE   REDBRIDGE                           H    1-1
          PREr  REDBRIDGE                           A    0-2
2016-17   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    2-2
          PREr  CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    0-6    @ A F C Hayes

F.A. VASE

1974-75   2     WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    1-2
1975-76   1     COGGESHALL TOWN                     A    2-0
          2     WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                A    2-2
          2r    WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                H    0-2
1976-77   PRE   VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             H    0-0
          PREr  VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             A    0-4
1977-78   PRE   BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    1-0
          1     WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                H    1-3
1978-79   PRE   SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    4-1
          1     WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                H    1-0
          2     KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    2-1
          3     LEYTON WINGATE                      H    0-2
1979-80   1     AMERSHAM TOWN                       A    1-2
1980-81   PRE   THAME UNITED                        A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   CROWN & MANOR                       A    1-0
          1     LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    2-1
          2     BASILDON UNITED                     H    2-0
          3     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   ELY CITY                            H    3-1
          1     UXBRIDGE                            A    2-1
          2     HIGHFIELD                           H    3-1
          3     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    1-2
1983-84   1     CRANE SPORTS                        A    2-2
          1r    CRANE SPORTS                        H    2-3
1984-85   1     BECKTON UNITED                      A    0-1
1985-86   PRE   ST MARGARETSBURY                    H    0-0
          PREr  ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    1-1
          PREr2 ST MARGARETSBURY                    H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   AMERSHAM TOWN                       H    2-3
1987-88   EP    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    2-0
          PRE   PARK STREET                         H    2-0
          1     HOUNSLOW                            H    1-2
1988-89   EP    SANDRIDGE ROVERS                    A    2-1
          PRE   EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   TRING TOWN                          A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   EDGWARE TOWN                        H    0-2
1991-92   PRE   RAINHAM TOWN                        H    4-1
          1     HERTFORD TOWN                       H    1-0
          2     NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   BARTON ROVERS                       A    1-4
1993-94   PRE   FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    2-0
          1     WARE                                A    1-0
          2     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    2-1
          3     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    2-1
          4     FALMOUTH TOWN                       H    5-3
          5     OADBY TOWN                          A    2-1
          QF    BOSTON                              H    2-3
1994-95   2     HODDESDON TOWN                      A    2-0
          3     BOSTON TOWN                         A    2-1
          4     BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     A    2-0
          5     DISS TOWN                           H    1-0
          QF    CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    3-0
          SF1   RAUNDS TOWN                         A    0-3
          SF2   RAUNDS TOWN                         H    5-0
          F     OXFORD CITY                         N    2-1    @ Wembley
1995-96   2     THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    1-2
1996-97   2     AVELEY                              A    2-2
          2r    AVELEY                              H    3-2
          3     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    3-0
          4     HERNE BAY                           H    2-3
1997-98   2     WALTHAM ABBEY                       H    3-2
          3     PORTHLEVEN                          A    2-3
1998-99   1     CHIPSTEAD                           A    2-3
1999-00   2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    2-4
2000-01   2Q    TRING TOWN                          A    4-1
          1     LEYTON PENNANT                      H    4-0
          2     AVELEY                              H    2-0
          3     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    4-1
          4     WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  H    6-0
          5     TAUNTON TOWN                        A    1-2
2001-02   2     HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    7-1
          3     TEAM BATH                           A    1-0
          4     ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-0
          5     CLITHEROE                           H    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere