ACCRINGTON STANLEY


Note -    this page refers to the current club. For the ex-Football League
          club who folded in 1965-66, see Accrington Stanley{1}

1968      New Accrington Stanley club formed
1970-71   Joined Lancashire Combination
1971-72   Lancashire Combination runner-up
1972-73   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1973-74   Lancashire Combination Champions
1975-76   Lancashire Combination runner-up
1977-78   Lancashire Combination Champions (2nd time)
1978-79   Joined Cheshire County League as founder members of Division Two
1979-80   Cheshire County League Division Two runner-up (on goal difference)
          Not promoted to Division One because of ground difficulties
1980-81   Cheshire County League Division Two Champions (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Division One
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1986-87   North West Counties League runner-up
1987-88   Joined Northern Premier League in its new Division One
1990-91   Promoted to Premier Division
1995-96   Three points deducted
1999      Relegated to Division One
1999-00   Northern Premier League Division One Champions (on goal difference x2)
          Promoted to Premier Division
2002-03   Northern Premier League Champions
          Promoted to Conference
2005-06   Conference Champions
          Promoted to Football League Two
2015-16   Not promoted after play-offs (SF AFC Wimbledon 1 Accrington Stanley 0,
          Accrington Stanley 2 AFC Wimbledon 2 - Agg 2-3)
2016-17   Football League renamed English Football League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1970-71   LAN C     30   15    5   10   65   52   35      6/16
1971-72   LAN C     28   18    5    5   81   40   41      2/15
1972-73   LAN C     38   26    7    5   96   36   59      3/20
1973-74   LAN C     38   29    5    4   80   26   63      1/20
1974-75   LAN C     38   17    7   14   75   55   41     10/20
1975-76   LAN C     34   25    5    4  104   36   55      2/18
1976-77   LAN C     34   25    7    2   86   20   57      3/18
1977-78   LAN C     34   25    7    2   99   32   57      1/18
1978-79   CHES-2    34   18    6   10   65   43   42      5/18
1979-80   CHES-2    34   20    9    5   67   33   49      2/18
1980-81   CHES-2    38   26    3    9   73   20   55      1/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38   11   11   16   40   57   33     13/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38   13   12   13   56   55   38     10/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38   17    8   13   67   60   42      7/20
1984-85   NWC-1     38   11    8   19   45   59   30     15/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38   13   11   14   62   60   37     11/20
1986-87   NWC-1     38   19   15    4   63   32   53      2/20
1987-88   NPL-1     36   21    6    9   71   39   69      4/19
1988-89   NPL-1     42   21   10   11   81   60   73      6/22
1989-90   NPL-1     42   22   10   10   80   53   76      3/22
1990-91   NPL-1     42   21   13    8   83   57   76      4/22
1991-92   NPL-P     42   17   12   13   78   62   63      8/22
1992-93   NPL-P     42   20   13    9   79   45   73      6/22
1993-94   NPL-P     42   14    7   21   63   85   49     16/22
1994-95   NPL-P     42   12   13   17   55   77   49     15/22
1995-96   NPL-P     42   17   14   11   62   54   62 *    7/22
1996-97   NPL-P     44   18   12   14   77   70   66     11/23
1997-98   NPL-P     42    8   14   20   49   68   38     20/22
1998-99   NPL-P     42    9    9   24   47   77   36     22/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   25    9    8   96   43   84      1/22
2000-01   NPL-P     44   18   10   16   72   67   64      9/23
2001-02   NPL-P     44   21    9   14   89   64   72      6/23
2002-03   NPL-P     44   30   10    4   97   44  100      1/23
2003-04   CONF      42   15   13   14   68   61   58     10/22
2004-05   CONF-Nat  42   18   11   13   72   58   65     10/22
2005-06   CONF-Nat  42   28    7    7   76   45   91      1/22
2006-07   FL-2      46   13   11   22   70   81   50     20/24
2007-08   FL-2      46   16    3   27   49   83   51     17/24
2008-09   FL-2      46   13   11   22   42   59   50     16/24
2009-10   FL-2      46   18    7   21   62   74   61     15/24
2010-11   FL-2      46   18   19    9   73   55   73      5/24
2011-12   FL-2      46   14   15   17   54   66   57     14/24
2012-13   FL-2      46   14   12   20   51   68   54     18/24
2013-14   FL-2      46   14   15   17   54   56   57     15/24
2014-15   FL-2      46   15   11   20   58   77   56     17/24
2015-16   FL-2      46   24   13    9   74   48   85      4/24
2016-17   EFL-2     46   17   14   15   59   56   65     13/24

F.A. CUP

1971-72   1Q    MORECAMBE                           A    0-2
1972-73   1Q    DARWEN                              H    1-1
          1Qr   DARWEN                              A    4-2
          2Q    RUNCORN                             H    1-1
          2Qr   RUNCORN                             A    1-2
1973-74   1Q    BARROW                              A    4-0
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-2
1974-75   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       A    3-3
          PREr  BACUP BOROUGH                       H    4-1
          1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-1
          1Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-0
          2Q    CHORLEY                             H    2-0
          3Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    2-0
          4Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    0-3
1975-76   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    2-3
1976-77   1Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    5-0
          2Q    FORMBY                              H    0-3
1977-78   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    3-0
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    2-2
          1Qr   BURSCOUGH                           H    0-1
1978-79   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-2
1979-80   PRE   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    2-0
          1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    0-4
1980-81   1Q    DARWEN                              H    2-0
          2Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    2-3
1981-82   PRE   SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    2-1
          1Q    CHORLEY                             A    0-0
          1Qr   CHORLEY                             H    0-0
          1Qr2  CHORLEY                             A    0-4
1982-83   1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-3
1983-84   PRE   CROOK TOWN                          H    3-1
          1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    1-1
          1Qr   WILLINGTON                          H    3-0
          2Q    GATESHEAD                           H    1-1
          2Qr   GATESHEAD                           A    2-1
          3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-4
1984-85   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-4
1985-86   PRE   DARWEN                              H    2-0
          1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    4-1
          2Q    RUNCORN                             H    1-1
          2Qr   RUNCORN                             A    1-9
1986-87   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-1
1987-88   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    0-1
1988-89   1Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    0-0
          1Qr   SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    2-1
          2Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-1
          2Qr   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-5
1989-90   PRE   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    1-1
          PREr  ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    5-2
          1Q    BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    4-0
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   BLACKPOOL WREN ROVERS               A    4-2
          1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    3-0
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    2-1
          3Q    GRETNA                              H    2-1
          4Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    0-2
1991-92   1Q    PRESCOT                             A    5-0
          2Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    2-2
          2Qr   KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    1-2
1992-93   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    5-1
          2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    2-0
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    2-1
          4Q    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    3-1
          1     GATESHEAD                           H    3-2
          2     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    1-6    @ Blackburn Rovers
1993-94   4Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    2-0
          1     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    2-3
1994-95   4Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    2-1
          2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-1
          1Qr   OSSETT ALBION                       A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    LEIGH R M I                         A    0-1
1998-99   2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-4
1999-00   PRE   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    3-0
          1Q    CONSETT                             A    2-0
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-2
2000-01   2Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    2-2
          2Qr   DURHAM CITY                         H    4-2
          3Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    2-5
2001-02   2Q    PICKERING TOWN                      A    2-1
          3Q    EMLEY                               A    0-1
2002-03   2Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-0
          3Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    0-0
          3Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-3
2003-04   4Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    2-0
          1     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    1-0
          2     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    1-1
          2r    A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    0-0    Accrington Stanley won 5-3 on penalties
          3     COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    0-0
          3r    COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-2
2004-05   4Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    0-2
2005-06   4Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-1
          4Qr   WORCESTER CITY                      A    2-3
2006-07   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    0-1
2007-08   1     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-3
2008-09   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-0
          1r    TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    0-1
2009-10   1     SALISBURY CITY                      H    2-1
          2     BARNET                              H    2-2
          2r    BARNET                              A    1-0
          3     GILLINGHAM                          H    1-0
          4     FULHAM                              H    1-3
2010-11   1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    3-2
          2     PORT VALE                           A    0-1
2011-12   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    1-4
2012-13   1     A F C FYLDE                         A    4-1
          2     OXFORD UNITED                       H    3-3
          2r    OXFORD UNITED                       A    0-2
2013-14   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-1
2014-15   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-0
          1r    NOTTS COUNTY                        H    2-1
          2     YEOVIL TOWN                         H    1-1
          2r    YEOVIL TOWN                         A    0-2
2015-16   1     YORK CITY                           H    3-2
          2     PORTSMOUTH                          A    0-1
2016-17   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    2-1
          2     WOKING                              A    3-0
          3     LUTON TOWN                          H    2-1
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-1

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

2006-07   1     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    1-0
          2     WATFORD                             A    0-0    Watford won 6-5 on penalties
2007-08   1     LEICESTER CITY                      H    0-1
2008-09   1     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    2-3
2009-10   1     WALSALL                             H    2-1
          2     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    1-2
2010-11   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    2-1
          2     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    2-3
2011-12   1     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    0-2
2012-13   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    0-1
2013-14   1     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    2-1
          2     CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-2
2014-15   1     LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-2
2015-16   1     HULL CITY                           H    2-2    Hull City won 4-3 on penalties

F.A. TROPHY

1972-73   1Q    BOLDON COLLIERY WELFARE             H    2-2
          1Qr   BOLDON COLLIERY WELFARE             A    4-1
          2Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       A    4-2
          3Q    BLAENAU FFESTINIOG                  H    1-0
          1     GRANTHAM                            H    0-2
1973-74   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    4-2
          2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-1
          3Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-2
1974-75   PRE   NETHERFIELD                         A    0-1
1975-76   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   NELSON                              H    5-1
          1Q    EMLEY                               H    2-1
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-1
          2Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         H    2-4
1977-78   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    5-0
          1Q    DURHAM CITY                         H    0-0
          1Qr   DURHAM CITY                         A    0-1
1978-79   1Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    1-0
          3Q    GATESHEAD                           H    6-1
          1     CONSETT                             A    2-3
1979-80   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    2-2
          2Qr   DROYLSDEN                           A    1-2
1980-81   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    1-1
          PREr  ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-0
          1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    4-1
          2Q    CONSETT                             A    1-0
          3Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    3-1
          1Q    PENRITH                             A    0-5
1983-84   PRE   BOOTLE                              H    0-1
1984-85   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-3
1985-86   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      A    0-0
          PREr  LANCASTER CITY                      H    4-4
          PREr2 LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-2    @ ?
          PREr3 LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-4    @ ?
1986-87   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    3-2
          1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    1-1
          1Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    0-3
1987-88   1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    3-2
          2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    1-3
1988-89   1Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    1-2
1989-90   1Q    COLNE DYNAMOES                      A    2-3
1990-91   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-2
          2Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    2-1
          3Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-4
1991-92   2Q    SHILDON                             H    5-2
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-4
1992-93   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-1
          2Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    5-0
          3Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    6-0
          1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-2
1993-94   3Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    0-2
1994-95   1Q    EMLEY                               H    1-0
          2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-2
          2Qr   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-3
1995-96   1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    2-2
          1Qr   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    3-2
          2Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    3-1
          3Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-3
1996-97   3Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-2
1997-98   3Q    RUNCORN                             H    0-5
1998-99   1     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-1
          1r    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    4-1
          2     PAGET RANGERS                       A    2-0
          3     ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-3
1999-00   1     LEEK TOWN                           A    2-2
          1r    LEEK TOWN                           H    5-4
          2     SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-2
          2r    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-1
2000-01   1     CHORLEY                             A    1-1
          1r    CHORLEY                             H    2-1
          2     RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    3-0
          3     EMLEY                               A    0-3
2001-02   1     RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    0-0
          1r    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    2-0
          2     ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-1
          2r    ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-1    Altrincham won 3-1 on penalties
2002-03   2     TAMWORTH                            A    1-4
2003-04   3     BURTON ALBION                       A    2-4
2004-05   3     HEREFORD UNITED                     H    0-0
          3r    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-4
2005-06   1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    2-0
          2     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    2-2
          2r    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-0
          3     WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-1
          3r    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-1    Worksop Town won 4-2 on penalties

OTHER CUPS

2004-05  FL TRO 1N    BRADFORD CITY                  A   2-1
                2N    OLDHAM ATHLETIC                A   2-3
2005-06  FL TRO 1N    ROTHERHAM UNITED               A   3-3   Rotherham United won 3-2 on penalties
2006-07  FL TRO 1NW   CARLISLE UNITED                H   1-1   Accrington Stanley won 3-1 on penalties
                2N    BLACKPOOL                      H   4-4   Accrington Stanley won 4-2 on penalties
                QFN   DONCASTER ROVERS               A   0-2
2007-08  FL TRO 1NW   OLDHAM ATHLETIC                H   2-3
2008-09  FL TRO 1NW   TRANMERE ROVERS                A   0-1
2009-10  FL TRO 1NW   OLDHAM ATHLETIC                A   2-1
                2NW   SHREWSBURY TOWN                H   2-0
                QFN   BURY                           H   3-2
                SFN   LEEDS UNITED                   A   0-2
2010-11  FL TRO 1NW   TRANMERE ROVERS                A   1-1   Accrington Stanley won 5-3 on penalties, tie later awarded to Tranmere
2011-12  FL TRO 1NW   CARLISLE UNITED                H   3-2
                2NW   TRANMERE ROVERS                H   0-1
2012-13  FL TRO 1NW   MORECAMBE                      H   0-2
2013-14  FL TRO 1NW   CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   0-1
2014-15  FL TRO 1NW   CARLISLE UNITED                H   1-3
2015-16  FL TRO 1NW   BURY                           H   1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere